Past ISE Presidents are invited to remain on the ISE Board as ex-officio members. Verna Miller (Pepeyla), Jack Miller, Dave Stephenson, Pablo Eyzaguirre, Brent Berlin, Tim Johns, and Christine Kabuye are currently serving in this capacity for the Society.

Most recent past President: Verna Miller (Pepeyla)

 

Pepeyla is a member of the Nlakapamux homelands within the Interior Salish Tribal area of British Columbia, Canada. She was raised by her traditional paternal grandparents and then attended Indian residential school near Lytton, BC. After raising her family and serving in the Canadian Armed Forces Reserves, she attended the University of Victoria and received a Bachelor of Arts with a double major in Geography and Environmental Studies (2005). In 2013 she earned a Master of Education degree at Thompson Rivers University. Her project and Capstone paper was titled Indigenous ways of teaching and learning in context of culture: the Braided Theory.

Pepeyla has worked for her community as the Director of Tmixw Research – an Indigenous Research Group consisting of Ethnobiological interests, water rights, title and rights, cultural/sacred landscapes and archaeology. In 2004 she was appointed as Project Facilitator for the Nlakapamux Health and Healing Society to provide mental and spiritual counselling for victims of the residential schools and subsequent Settlement Agreement. In 2009, health issues deemed early retirement for a year followed by two temporary positions as Health Manager for three Bands until her final retirement in 2012.

She has been a member of various Boards of Directors for local Indigenous organizations and is now the Chair of the Nlakapamux Child and family Services Society. In 2006 she was selected to go to Thailand to be a member of the Ethics Committee for the International Society of Ethnobiology (ISE).

2014-2018 Board

President: Verna Miller (Pepeyla)
President-elect: John Richard Stepp
Secretary: Sarah-Lan Mathez-Stiefel
Treasurer: Alain Cuerrier

Regional Representatives:
Paola Mojica (Central and South Americas and the Caribbean)
David Hecht (North Americas)
Zemede Asfaw (Africa)
Chunlin Long (Asia)
Attila Paksi (Europe)
Joe McCarter (Oceania and Pacific Islands)

Appointed Program Leaders
Global Coalition Co-Directors: Alejandro Argumedo and Krystyna Swiderska
Ethics Program Co-Chairs: Kelly Bannister and Gleb Raygorodetsky
Darrell Posey Fellowship Program Co-Chairs: Mary Stockdale and Miguel Alexiades

Student Representatives:
Jennie Harvey
Michel Rapinski

Ex-officio members:
Edmond Dounias, Chair of the 2012 ISE Congress
Sangay Wangchuk, Chair of the 2014 ISE Congress

2012-2014 Board

President: Jack Miller
President-elect: Alain Cuerrier
Secretary: Sarah-Lan Mathez-Stiefel
Treasurer: Jon Corbett

Regional Representatives:
Armando Medinaceli (Central and South Americas and the Caribbean)
Jessica Dolan (North Americas)
Abderrahim Ouarghidi (Africa)
Yasuaki Sato (Asia)
Bernard Moizo (Europe)
Bob Gosford (Oceania and Pacific Islands)

Appointed Program Leaders
Global Coalition Co-Directors: Alejandro Argumedo and Krystyna Swiderska
Ethics Program Co-Chairs: Kelly Bannister and Gleb Raygorodetsky
Darrell Posey Fellowship Program Co-Chairs: Mary Stockdale and Miguel Alexiades

Student Representatives:
Olivia Sylvester
Anna Varga

Ex-officio members:
Edmond Dounias, Chair of the 2012 ISE Congress
Sangay Wangchuk, Chair of the 2014 ISE Congress

2010-2012 Board

Interim President: Dave Stephenson (February 2011 – May 2012)
Interim  Vice President: Jack Miller (February 2011 – May 2012)
Interim  Secretary: Leslie Main Johnson (February 2011 – May 2012)
Interim  Treasurer: Rajindra Puri (February 2011 – May 2012)

President: Andrea Pieroni (May-September 2010)
President-elect: Lisa Price (May-September 2010)
Secretary: Rainer Bussmann (May-September 2010)
Treasurer: Ina Vandebroek (May-September 2010)

Regional Representatives:
Sarah-Lan Mathez-Stiefel (Central and South Americas and the Caribbean)
Alain Cuerrier (North Americas)
Zerihun Woldu (Africa)
Subramanyam Ragupathy (Asia)
Gisella Cruz García (Europe)

Appointed Program Leaders
Global Coalition Co-Directors: Alejandro Argumedo and Krystyna Swiderska
Ethics Program Co-Chairs: Kelly Bannister and Gleb Raygorodetsky
Darrell Posey Fellowship Program Co-Chairs: Sarah Laird and Mary Stockdale

Student Representatives:
Hannes Dempewolf
Nemer Narchi

Ex-officio members:
Josie Osborne, Chair of the 2010 ISE Congress
Edmond Dounias, Chair of the 2012 ISE Congress

2008-2010 Board

President: Maui Solomon
President-elect: Andrea Pieroni
Secretary: Leslie Main Johnson
Treasurer: Ina Vandebroek
Global Coalition Director: Sarah Laird
Ethics Committee Chair: Kelly Bannister

Regional Representatives:
Verna Miller (Americas)
John Tabuti (Africa)
Yih-Ren Lin (Asia)
Patrick van Damme (Europe)

Student Representatives:
Gisella Cruz García
Maria Ruth Martinez-R

Ex-officio members:
Alejandro Argumedo, Chair of the 2008 ISE Congress
Josie Osborne, Chair of the 2010 ISE Congress

2006-2008 Board

President: Chayan Picheansoonthon
President-elect: Maui Solomon
Secretary: Felice Wyndham
Treasurer: Jeanine Pfeiffer
Global Coalition Director: Sarah Laird
Ethics Committee Chair: Kelly Bannister

Regional Representatives:
Alejandro Argunmedo (Americas)
Maryam Imbumi (Africa)
Takeshi Fujimoto (Asia)
Lisa Price (Europe)

2004-2006 Board

President: Pablo Eyzaguirre
President-elect: Chayan Picheansoonthon
Secretary: Patrick Maundu
Treasurer: Yasu Morimoto
Global Coalition Directors: Maui Solomon and Sarah Laird
Ethics Committee Chair: Kelly Bannister

Regional Representatives:
Miguel Angel Martinez A. (Latin America)
Edmond Dounias (Africa)
Ashok Jain (Asia)
Andrea Pieroni (Europe)

2002-2004 Board

President: Elois Ann Berlin
President-Elect: Pablo Eyzaguirre
Secretary: Archana Godbole
Treasurer: Kelly Bannister

Ex-officio member:
Roy Ellen, Chair of the 2004 ISE Congress

2000-2002 Board

President: Pei Shengji
President-Elect: Elois Ann Berlin
Secretary: Luisa Maffi
Treasurer: Pablo Eyzaguirre
Director Global Coalition: Tom Carlson

Board Members at Large:
Evelyne Cudel
Victor Toledo
Virginia Nazarea-Rhodes
Xu Jianchu

Ex-officio members:
Maurice Iwu, Immediate Past President
Fassil Kebebew, Chair of the 2002 ISE Congress